important info

 

Privacy Policy

Thank you for shopping with Tasha Got Cakes! Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the privacy of any Personal Information you submit to use through our Sites.

You may browse our site at any time without logging in and you will remain anonymous. Your visits will always remain confidential.

Customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without the consent of the customer, other than for the express purpose of processing and delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

If you are placing an order, you will be required to provide personal information necessary for order processing. This information will be used for order processing, or in a situation in which Tasha Got Cakes may need to contact you regarding your order. Your name and past orders may be saved; however, credit card information will never be kept on file, and personal information will not be sold, exchanged or distributed to third parties. The email address you provide, for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

If you choose to sign up for our newsletter you agree to be contacted occasionally with special offers, news, tips, recipes, and more about Tasha Got Cakes that we feel may interest you. If you wish to stop receiving our newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the safe unsubscribe button at the bottom of every Tasha Got Cakes newsletter e-mail. Our newsletter email list will ONLY be used for the Tasha Got Cakes Newsletter and will not be shared with anyone.

 

How do we protect your information?
For your safety and protection, your financial information is not stored on our servers. The leading online Payment Gateway Provider, Authorize.net, keeps this information encrypted and secure on your behalf.

We implement a variety of security measures within our own website to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.


All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private financial information (credit cards, security codes, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we use cookies? 
Our baked cookies are delicious. Internet “Cookies”, on the other hand, are small pieces of information that a web site sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use these internet cookies to provide you a more personal and interactive experience on our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be used internally for marketing purposes.

 

Third party links 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google Stats 
Our webpage utilizes some Google programs to track statistics of on-site behavior. All information is non-identifiable, and we use this information to better serve our customers.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent 
By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policies. By purchasing through our site, you consent to our Privacy Policies and our Shipping Policies.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Questions about Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email:
ATTN: Online Market
Tasha Got Cakes

tashagotcakes@tashataira.com

 

Shipping Policy

Since we ship your treats package with in 24-48 hours that it is packed with fresh product, we recommend selecting the more economical UPS Ground shipping if you fall within the 1-2 day delivery zone on this map. These are UPS guidelines that we cannot guarantee.

 

Because of the perishable nature of our products, on orders placed Friday, Saturday, or Sunday, we reserve the right to ship your gift package the following Monday to ensure that you or your recipient experience TGC’s product in its intended state- fresh, delicious, and memorable. Each TGC'S package is carefully put together by hand and shipped separately in an effort to ensure safe delivery. Please check all of your addresses carefully. We can not be responsible for orders that are not delivered because we are given an incorrect address.

Freshness Shipping Recommendations

Tasha Got Cakes products do not contain preservatives, we recommend that you use expedited delivery services for deliveries to zones that do not fall within this 1-2 day delivery zone. Our products are best enjoyed within 1-5 days from shipment or freeze immediately upon arrival.

Arrival Dates & Timely Delivery
Delivery dates may be impacted by extreme weather conditions. If you would like your gift to arrive on a particular day please use Overnight Shipping service to guarantee your delivery.

Deliveries to Hospitals, Hotels and Colleges
When delivering gifts and desserts to these types of addresses, we guarantee delivery to the mailroom or receiving department at the location. It is then the responsibility of this department to deliver the package to the correct recipient. This may cause delays as the mailroom or receiving department does not guarantee delivery within a given period of time.

Our Commitment to Your Satisfaction
TGC always want you to be pleased with your purchase. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied, please let us know immediately. We will take the appropriate steps to ensure you are completely satisfied. Tasha Got Cakes is unable to issue refunds due to customer error (incorrect address, missed package delivery, etc) or after three days after the delivery date.

Changes to our Shipping Policies
If we decide to change our Shipping Policies, we will post those changes on this page.